Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-SPZ, Wednesday 20 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5Y-SPZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kakuma Airstrip -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kakuma Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered a runway excursion at Kakuma Airstrip after the left-hand main gear tire blew during takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2022-07-20-photos-aircraft-carrying-railas-allies-lands-in-ditch-in-turkana/

Media: