Accident Grumman S-2A Tracker 136542, Sunday 16 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136542
MSN: 451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monterrey area, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VS-872
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared on a weekend training flight along the Pacific coast. USN Reserve crew.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 19 January 1966, p9
Forgotten Props