Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker , Monday 27 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The anti-submarine plane crashed on take-off. USNR Lt Cmdr Edward Sheridan Sullivan (32) and an airman. Type not reported.

Sources:

Breckenridge American 28 September 1956, p1