Accident Grumman S-2A Tracker , Thursday 16 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amarillo AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Narrative:
Emergency landing at night due to failure of one engine. Engine fell off during touch-down and aircraft veered off runway into a ditch. Fire broke out, but was extinguished.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 17 January 1964, p2