ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280589
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUL-2022 |
Time: | c. 06:45 |
Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | TG-OLM |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Tiquisate, Escuintla -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-502B crashed at a banana plantation during an aerial application flight at the Poza Verde farm near Tiquisate, Escuintla.
The pilot died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/escuintla/imagenes-estos-son-los-detalles-del-accidente-aereo-donde-una-avioneta-fumigadora-se-desplomo-en-una-finca-de-tiquisate-breaking/ https://republica.gt/guatemala/avioneta-se-estrella-en-escuintla-y-el-piloto-muere--202272011370 https://lahora.gt/nacionales/la-hora/2022/07/20/piloto-de-avioneta-habria-fallecido-en-accidente-en-finca-de-tiquisate/