Incident Douglas C-47 (R4D-8) 50..., Tuesday 8 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1959
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (R4D-8)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:ca 7 mi W of Sulphur Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Narrative:
Crash-landed on a farm after both engines failed. Four crew and six military and five civil passengers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 9 September 1959, p1 (photos)