Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor , Thursday 22 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1960
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Iberia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:NAAS New Iberia, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Taken by three non-flying Navy airmen for an unautorized flight and crash-landed in a ditch.

Sources:

Evening Star 23 December 1960, pA9