This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD-6 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chesapeake Bay, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, VA/AS 42 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea just off Tangier Island. Lt Elwood L. Nielson (31) was on a full-power climb after a low-level approach to the Tangier bomb targed when his plane stalled.
Sources:
The Evening Star 16 April 1960, pA3