Incident Columbia LC42-550FG Columbia 350 N356CA, Wednesday 20 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia LC42-550FG Columbia 350
Owner/operator:T Antaya LLC
Registration: N356CA
MSN: 42502
Total airframe hrs:684 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landing sequence to Rwy 36, a Columbia LC42-550FG Columbia 350 sustained a nose gear collapse at Perry Houston County Airport (KPXE), Georgia.
The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.41nbc.com/columbia-350-plane-crashes-in-perry-wednesday/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N356CA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3fb4a&lat=32.479&lon=-82.268&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2022-07-20&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N356CA/history/20220720/1548Z/KCHS/KPXE

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_059/1089163-large.jpg (photo)

Location