Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280599

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 21st airplane of the year 2022, a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec, was destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers in Apure.

Sources:

https://ultimasnoticias.com.ve/noticias/politica/fanb-inutilizo-avion-tancol-que-violo-espacio-aereo-venezolano-en-apure/

Media: