Fuel exhaustion Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84423, Thursday 21 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84423
MSN: 7AC-3121
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2301 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Airport, FL (X49)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 21, 2022, about 1200 eastern daylight time, an Aeronca 7AC, N84423, was substantially damaged when involved in an accident near Plant City, Florida. The private pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

About 5 to 10 minutes after takeoff, the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane collided with a fence and drainage pipe, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the engine and ignition system did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the carburetor was absent of fuel and only a trace amount of fuel remained in the gascolator. A subsequent borescope examination of the fuel tank revealed that it was intact and that a small, immeasurable amount of fuel was in one corner of the tank, but the tank was otherwise empty. Based on the lack of mechanical anomalies and the absence of fuel in the intact fuel tank, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox13news.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-plant-city-pond
https://www.wtsp.com/video/news/local/hillsboroughcounty/small-plane-crashes-into-retention-pond-in-plant-city/67-abd1c432-5a45-4268-80bf-92ee048eeff9

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105547
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=84423

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB