Accident Douglas AD-5N Skyraider 132565, Tuesday 29 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 132565
MSN: 8959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Millville Airport, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atlantic City, NJ/VC-33
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Propeller driven Navy plane crashed in a wooded area. Lt (jg) George William McLendon (23).

Sources:

The Evening Star 30 March 1955, pA18
AAIR