Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 133108, Saturday 6 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133108
MSN: 79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villas, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NARTU Lakehurst, NJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the New Jersey side of the Delaware Bay. Co-pilot (34) missing. Three rescued.

Sources:

Milford Chronical 12 September 1958, p3
Forgotten Props