Accident Eurocopter EC 145 LV-CAN, Thursday 21 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:c. 16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Helicópteros Marinos, SA
Registration: LV-CAN
MSN: 9276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Don Torcuato, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Don Torcuato-Tecno Cooper Heliport
Destination airport:Don Torcuato-Tecno Cooper Heliport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC 145 crashed into a ditch in Don Torcuato during a maintenance test flight.
All five occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.zyri.net/2022/07/21/a-helicopter-crashed-in-tigre-and-five-people-were-miraculously-saved/
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2022/07/21/un-helicoptero-perdio-el-control-y-cayo-en-don-torcuato-con-cinco-personas-a-bordo/
https://www.pagina12.com.ar/438886-cayo-un-helicoptero-en-don-torcuato-con-cinco-personas-a-bor
https://www.andigital.com.ar/policiales-y-judiciales/item/107332-cayo-un-helicoptero-en-don-torcuato-mientras-realizaba-un-vuelo-de-mantenimiento
https://www.elcomercioonline.com.ar/articulos/60100313-Cayo-un-helicoptero-con-cinco-tripulantes-en-Don-Torcuato.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-can-airbus-helicopters-deutschland.html

History of this aircraft

Ex D-HADL, D-HADE

Location

Media: