Accident North American T-28 ? , Monday 28 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28 ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi N of Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whiting Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy training plane crashed and burned. Instructor Lt (jg) Richard H. Stewart (23) was killed and Navy Cadet Laurence D. Jones seriously injured.

Sources:

The Evening Star 29 May 1956, p22