Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-BOEZ, Friday 15 April 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1988
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Plane Talking Ltd
Registration: G-BOEZ
MSN: 0753
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Narrative:
On the morning of 15 April 1988 Bristow Helicopters Robinson R-22 G-BOEZ was engaged on a training flight at Redhill Airfield. Under the supervision of his instructor, a student was making a practice autrotational landing. Whilst he flared as he should, he levelled off too late. Before the instructor could assume control and take corrective action, the rear end of the skids made contact with the ground and the helicopter bounced and yawed to starboard. By now the instructor had assumed control and applied the throttle in an endeavour to keep the helicopter airborne.

Despite this, it descended, albeit slowly, landing on its starboard skid. It teetered on this for a while before rolling over onto its starboard side. Neither the instructor nor the student were injured and both were able to exit the helicopter (presumably through the now uppermost port door). However the helicopter was badly damaged. Its main rotor blades and tail cone were bent, the fuselage was twisted and the gearbox and drive train were subjected to stress.

Despite such extensive damage, it appears that the helicopter was repaired, as the helicopter remains current today. However, the registration G-BOEZ was cancelled on 17 February 2007; the very same helicopter returned to the British civil register on 26 November 2011 (under a new owner) as G-RWIA

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f948e5274a131700077b/Robinson_R22__G-BOEZ__06-88.pdf
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/19071/
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19193.0