Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-STOY, Sunday 28 August 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Tickstop Ltd
Registration: G-STOY
MSN: 0700
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private Helipad, Pirbright, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimpton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Private Helipad, Pirbright, Surrey
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 28 August 1988 the pilot of Robinson R-22 G-STOY was making an into wind landing at a private landing site at Pirbright. Although there were no obstacles on his approach path, the pilot elected to maintain height and descend from a high hover of some thirty to forty feet above the ground. As he did so, the rotor rpm was at the bottom end of its permitted range and continued to decay as the helicopter descended. The result was the low rpm warning horn sounding and the helicopter yawing to starboard. The pilot sought to correct this by applying port pedal and then lowering the collective lever. However the rotor rpm continued to decay to some 80% of normal, in consequence of which it descended quickly and landed heavily before the pilot could take corrective action.

Whilst neither the pilot nor his passenger were injured, the helicopter suffered severe damage to its main rotor blades, tail boom and tail rotor. However it appears that this damage was repaired as the helicopter continued to be registered with the CAA until it was cancelled on 4 October 2001.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd2c40f0b61346000997/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-STOY__11-88.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19192.0