Accident Cessna 152 HA-BIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280614

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:CAVOK Aviation Training
Registration: HA-BIF
MSN: F15000865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Gödöllő Airport -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gödöllő Airport
Destination airport:Gödöllő Airport
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 aircraft with a Rotax 912S3 engine, registered HA-BIF, took off from runway 13 of Gödöllő Airport at 10:40 for an instructional flight, and during the climb they felt a loss of power, so they decided to make an emergency landing and stopped about 1.5 km from the airport. There were no injuries, but the aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek/2394