ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280615
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 19 July 2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Schleicher ASW 20L |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | HA-4026 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Békéscsaba Airfield (LHBC) -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Békéscsaba Airport (LHBC) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider took off from Békéscsaba Airfield. The tow was interrupted for unknown reasons, and the aircraft crashed into the ground at the airport boundary while turning back and then came to a stop in the bushes near the airport.
The pilot of the aircraft was taken to hospital in a serious and life-threatening condition by air ambulance staff, and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek/2394 http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/kbsz-altal-vizsgalt-esemenyek-2014