Incident Fokker 100 EP-FQG, Wednesday 29 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Qeshm Air
Registration: EP-FQG
MSN: 11462
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qeshm Airlines flight QB2118 suffered a tire burst during take-off from Mashhad Airport, damaging the fuselage. The aircraft entered a holding pattern to burn fuel and landed back at Mashhad.
The aircraft resumed service on 3 July 2022.

Sources:

CAA Iran
https://caa.gov.ir/Portals/0/BusinessEngine/SubmitEntity/d52280ce-77b3-4dd4-abe1-0e6270a4481c.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2015 EP-FQG Qeshm Air 0 between Tehran and Mashhad non
Loss of pressurization

Location