Accident Douglas AD-5 Skyraider , Monday 26 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi SW of Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:NAS Anacostia, DC
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire during attempted emergency landing on a training flight. Crew escaped serious injury.

Sources:

The Evening Star 27 June 1961, pB2