| Date: | Sunday 10 July 2022 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW-19B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53JC |
| MSN: | 19415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 671 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kelly Air Park (CO15), Elbert, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elbert, CO |
| Destination airport: | Elbert, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after encountering some unexpected wind shear about 10,000 ft mean sea level, he decided to terminate the flight and return to the departure airport. Given the ground wind conditions, the pilot entered a left traffic pattern to the gravel runway. For an unknown reason, the pilot turned final and lined up for landing on an adjacent parallel gravel roadway. The glider touched down normally and impacted a parked trailer with the right wing. The right wing sustained substantial damage to the leading edge. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misidentification of the runway during the visual approach which resulted in an off runway landing and impact with a trailer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA319 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA319
Location