Accident Robinson R22 Beta N224MG, Friday 17 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Airman Helicopter Inc
Registration: N224MG
MSN: 3276
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee Gateway Airport (KISM), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over while conducting hover maneuvers on runway 06. Both occupants sustained unspecified injuries.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2022 N224MG Maxflight Helicopter Services 0 Orlando, Florida sub

Location