Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANE, Thursday 21 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANE
MSN: 36280/30
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Malvan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI934, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route from Dubai to Cochin. The flight crew performed an emergency descent and elected to divert to Mumbai.

Sources:

https://nasiknews.in/dubai-bound-air-india-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-mumbai-airport-after-pilot-reports-cabin-pressure-loss-dgca-grounds-crew-aviation-news-2/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai934#2cbbf823

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2014 VT-ANE Air India 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) non
Near miss
5 July 2018 VT-ANE Air India 0 between Hong Kong and Taiwan min
Windscreen cracks or failure
20 October 2018 VT-ANE Air India 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) non
ATC & navigation issues
28 November 2018 VT-ANE Air India 0 Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) min
Collision with Ground support equipment