Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver FAC118, Saturday 5 November 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 November 1977
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Aguarico -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tres Esquinas AB, Solano
Destination airport:Puerto Leguizamo, Putumayo
Narrative:
Force-landed. Occupants found unhurt on river beach on ecuadorian territory 8 November 1977.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 8 November 1977, p1+8A/9 November 1977, p1+14A