| Date: | Thursday 7 July 2022 |
| Time: | 18:27 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FSDB |
| MSN: | 61210/6767 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:an Air Canada Boeing 737 MAX 8 completed flight AC991 from Toronto Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON to Mexico City International Airport (MMMX), Mexico and was taxing to the gate when the aircraft struck a portable air stairs, which was not entirely in the safe zone. The flight crew followed the lead in line and the aircraft had wing walkers. The crew was
unaware of the strike until they deplaned the aircraft. The stairs caused damage to the leading edge of the right hand lower winglet (Sharklet).
The aircraft was ferried back to Toronto on July 9.
Sources:
TSB
Location