| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GEKZ |
| MSN: | 61236/7478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | over northern Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Canada Boeing 737 MAX 8 conducting flight AC1072 from Denver International Airport (KDEN), CO to Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), QC was climbing to cruise altitude when, around 38,000', the flight crew heard a loud crack noise. They determined that the #3 window on the FO side had a crack in it. The aircraft descended down to 9,000', declared a PAN PAN and diverted to Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport (KMSP), MN. The crew reported that the cabin pressure was maintained the entire time and the masks did not deploy. The aircraft landed in KMSP without further incident.
The aircraft resumed service on July 7.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 