This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 November 1977 |
| Time: | 05:22 |
| Type: | Grumman F-14A Tomcat |
| Owner/operator: | VF-142 US Navy |
| Registration: | 159451 |
| MSN: | AE 210 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS America |
Narrative:While attemting a night landing on USS America, there was a failure in the arresting gear and engine which caused the aircraft to leave flight deck and crash in ocean. Both Pilot and RIO ejected and were picked up by rescue helicopoter.The F14 sheared the right main gear on the round down and skidded off the angle deck Pilot ejected during the skid and came down in the No1 and 2 catapult area. RIO landed next to an E2 that was parked in front of the island.
Sources:
USS America Mishap Summary Report 2020O7Z NOV 77