This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1954 |
| Time: | 15:02 |
| Type: | Vought F4U-4 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near NAS Anacostia, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAS Anacostia, DC/VMF-321 |
Narrative:Crashed into a wooded hill after loss of power. Marine Reserve Maj Raymond C. Holben (33) suffered severe bruises. "20" on fuselage and "A" on tail.
Sources:
The Evening Star 1 February 1954, pB (photo)