Accident Douglas AD-5 Skyraider 132677, Friday 13 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 132677
MSN: 9534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florida Keys, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miami, FL/VMA-332
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Marine plane ditched in the water near Lower Matecumbe Key. Pilot unhurt. Plane salvaged next day.

Sources:

The Key West Citizen 17 August 1954, p1
AAIR