Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 133301, Tuesday 27 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133301
MSN: 272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hampton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA/VS-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Navy Sentinel... anti-submarine warfare" plane crashed at Hampton Roads. Came to rest on its back in five feet of water.

Sources:

The Evening Star 27 March 1956, p1
Forgotten Props (28 MAR 56, VS-26)