This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Kaneohe Bay, HI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Marine jet training plane crashed into the sea. USMCR 1°Lt James Alexander Chrisholm, Jr (25) and Serg John Stone.
Sources:
The Evening Star 30 June 1956, pA3