| Date: | Sunday 17 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Special Projects Inc |
| Registration: | C-GCJF |
| MSN: | 18503960 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olds-Didsbury (CEA3), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Olds-Didsbury (CEA3), AB |
| Destination airport: | Olds-Didsbury (CEA3), AB |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna A185F, was conducting a local post-maintenance test flight from the Olds-Didsbury Airport (CEA3), Albert with 1 pilot on board. Shortly after take-off the engine (TELEDYNE CONTINENTAL, IO-520-D) sufferred a catastrophic failure. The pilot of a Cessna A185F Skywagon conducted a forced approach and during the touchdown the aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot a serious injury.
The 406 MHz ELT activated and there was no post-impact fire.
A post accident inspection revealed that a portion of the oil filter gasket had moved out of position and a significant amount of engine oil had vacated onto the ramp during the start, taxi and runup.
Sources:
TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=3910&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/47467_1629127630.jpg (photo)
Location