Loss of control Accident Piper J3F-65 Cub N35257, Thursday 12 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N35257
MSN: 6253
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Bolivar, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Bolivar, TX
Destination airport:Port Bolivar, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from the turf runway in calm wind conditions, the pilot lost directional control. The airplane's right wing impacted some bamboo, the airplane spun to the right, and impacted the terrain in a slight nose low attitude. The airplane came to rest upright and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA199

Location