Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2837X, Saturday 16 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2837X
MSN: 17700237
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix , AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix , AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-rated student reported that, while landing, the airplane landed hard and bounced twice. The instructor then told the pilot to perform a go-around. The pilot applied full power but was unable to control the airplane and decided to turn over the controls to the flight instructor. According to the pilot, the instructor was able to land safely after declaring an emergency. The stabilator, right wing and aileron were substantially damaged. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA175

Location