Accident Beechcraft U-21A Ute 66-18039, Saturday 26 April 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 April 1975
Time:18:00
Type:Beechcraft U-21A Ute
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 66-18039
MSN: LM-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 mi E of Fort Stockton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ft. Stockton FST
Destination airport:Ft. Hood
Narrative:
Loss of power in left engine shortly after take-off. Aircraft rolled inverted, crashed into Army truck and exploded.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html