Incident Socata MS.892E Ralley 150GT OH-SEG, Friday 22 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.892E Ralley 150GT
Owner/operator:Pyhäsalmen Ilmailukerho ry
Registration: OH-SEG
MSN: 2652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pyhäjärvi, south of Pyhäsalmi Airfield (EFPY) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pyhasalmi Airport (EFPY)
Destination airport:Pyhasalmi Airport (EFPY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
-Only the pilot was on board the small plane. He had tried to make an emergency landing at Pyhäsalmi Airfield (EFPY), but it had fallen short enough that he had come to Pyhäjärvi field shortly before the actual airport.

Sources:

https://www.is.fi/oulun-seutu/art-2000008962134.html
https://www.kaleva.fi/pienlentokone-joutui-tekemaan-hatalaskun-pyhajarve/4792106
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=7955135e731407d15f1eb0c409da320f
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/04759348-4b2d-41e1-ac83-69de3976c891
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyh%C3%A4salmi_Airfield
https://lentopaikat.fi/pyhasalmi-efpy/

Location