This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Estrucmar |
| Registration: | LV-WMB |
| MSN: | 0146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | General Rodriguez, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Astro was partially consumed by fire subsequent to the hard landing to open field terrain following an inflight rotor anomaly at General Rodriguez, Buenos Aires.
The sole pilot onboard the helicopter received apparent minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.zonanortediario.com.ar/22/07/2022/general-rodriguez-se-incendio-helicoptero-en-un-aterrizaje-forzoso/ https://www.andigital.com.ar/policiales-y-judiciales/item/107371-cayo-otro-helicoptero-ahora-en-general-rodriguez-milagrosamente-no-hubo-heridos https://www.zyri.net/2022/07/22/a-helicopter-fell-in-general-rodriguez-the-only-crew-member-survived/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/62279_1591288366.jpg (photo)