This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 2022 |
| Time: | 17:54 |
| Type: | Velocity XL-RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84KJ |
| MSN: | 051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1400 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Branson, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During landing the nose gear collapsed. No injuries were reported by the three persons on board.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=84KJ
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 December 2016 |
N84KJ |
Private |
0 |
Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, CA |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |