| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 2022 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB Citabria "B" Package |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7119 |
| MSN: | 165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2269 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KGRN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL) |
| Destination airport: | Gordon Airport, NE (GRN/KGRN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was performing a landing to runway 29 in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. Prior to the tailwheel contacting the runway, the airplane encountered a gust of wind from the left and the pilot lost control of the airplane. The nose of the airplane swerved left, and the pilot attempted to regain directional control using rudder and right brake. Unsuccessful, the airplane continued off the left side of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that contributed to the accident. The pilot estimated the prevailing wind to be from the west at 12 kt gusting to 17 kts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane with a gusty crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA327
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7119
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location