Accident Jonker JS-1B Revelation ZS-GDE, Friday 15 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1B Revelation
Owner/operator:JS1B-FFVV Partnership
Registration: ZS-GDE
MSN: 1B-032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Destination airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to the north of the aerodrome, the pilot of a Jonker JS-1B Revelation was surprised by a loss in performance on short final. The glider hit the vegetation and then the ground.

It is possible that an aerological phenomenon was the cause of the loss of altitude of ZS-GDE on short final. Indeed, the meteorological conditions on the day of the accident associated with a specific geographical environment to the north of the aerodrome were conducive to the presence of turbulence and wind shear near the ground. The trajectories of the other gliders on final shortly before the accident being normal, this phenomenon would have appeared suddenly and locally. It would have caused a sudden drop in the airspeed or "air" speed and in the angle of attack of the glider, resulting in a significant reduction in lift and a rapid loss of altitude. The use of the airbrakes having little effect on the speed, their retraction by the pilot will not have made it possible to reduce the rate of descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glider-jonker-js1-registered-zs-gde-on-15-07-2022-at-chateau-arnoux-saint-auban/

Location