Accident North American T-28B 137740, Sunday 1 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 May 1955
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 137740
MSN: 200-103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 18 mi S of Lordsburg, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/ATU-802
Narrative:
Flamed out at 18,000 ft and crashed after Lt John Roger Edson and Cadet J.H. Sindelar bailed out. Edson was injured.

Sources:

The Ennis Daily News 2 May 1955, p1 ("late yesterday")
AAIR (BOEF)