Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 133164, Wednesday 7 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133164
MSN: 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Hutchinson, KS/ATU-604
Destination airport:NAS Hutchinson, KS
Narrative:
Crashed short of the runway. Three student pilots on first flight without an instructor. Two were fatally injured. One survived only minor injured.

Sources:

The Fort Scott Tribune 8 August 1957, p7 (type)
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth785834/m1/1/?q=jet+crash
Forgotten Props