Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N210DE, Saturday 23 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Tamiami Aircraft Services Corp
Registration: N210DE
MSN: 21059693
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cangrejo, Montellano, Puerto Plata, DO -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion crashed while on approach to Rwy 08 in Montellano, Puerto Plata, DO where two people lost their lives.

The aircraft registration number N210DE, left Opa-Locka Executive Airport in Miami, Florida, with two occupants, bound for Puerto Plata-General Gregorio Luperon International Airport, DO.

The plane crash occurred specifically in Cangrejo, a section belonging to Montellano, near the Gregorio Luperón International Airport in Puerto Plata, DO.

Sources:

https://robertocavada.com/nacionales/2022/07/23/reportan-accidente-aereo-en-montellano/
http://www.elaviador.do/texto-diario/mostrar/3835728/cae-avion-mdpp-deja-muerto
https://elnuevodiario.com.do/accidente-de-aeronave-deja-una-persona-fallecida-y-otra-herida-en-puerto-plata/
https://elnuevodiario.com.do/fallece-copiloto-resulto-herido-en-accidente-de-avioneta-en-puerto-plata/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=210DE
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N210DE

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/2623dd3e550d8ab7309c4e2be88fc4e0769aa460 (photo)

Images:

Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic

Media: