Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre , Monday 22 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 April 1968
Time:c. 15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi SW of Palacios, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foster AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in an open field during a target-towing mission after the pilot had ejected.

Sources:

Palacios Beacon 25 April 1968, p2