Incident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar 144365, Wednesday 8 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1959
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Naval Aviation Cadet Patrick Heelv IV (23) landed his disabled F9F jet trainer in a pasture and escaped uninjured. The plane developed trouble on take-off from Chase Field here".

Note: 144365 noted as converted to an TAF-9J/70: VT-26 as 3L-380/SOC 22 JUL 70 ->repaired

Sources:

The Levelland Daily Sun News 9 July 1959, p7
Forgotten Jets