Accident Jacuzzi J-7 , Thursday 14 July 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 July 1921
Time:
Type:Jacuzzi J-7
Owner/operator:Jacuzzi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Modesta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yosemite, CA
Destination airport:Modesta, CA
Narrative:
Went into a tail spin after losing both wings in flight after an explosion, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LAH19210714.2.296&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1