Accident Airplane , Sunday 5 June 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 June 1921
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huntington Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got into a tail spin while performing aerobatics, lost control and crashed killing a spectator on the beach.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19210606.2.9&srpos=16&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1