Incident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra LV-KFB, Sunday 24 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Owner/operator:Dirección de Aeronáutica de Río Negro
Registration: LV-KFB
MSN: 560-0270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO)
Destination airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 560 Citation Ultra blew both main gear tires during landing at Salta International Airport, Argentina.
It appeared the the parking brake had been engaged.
The aircraft had been bought by the the government of Río Negro Province and was on a delivery flight at the time of the incident.

Sources:

https://www.saltacomparativa.com.ar/noticias/salta-10/despisto-un-avion-en-el-aeropuerto-de-salta-y-permanecera-cerrado-por-varias-horas-62771
https://www.rionegro.com.ar/sociedad/el-avion-que-compro-el-gobierno-de-rio-negro-protagonizo-un-incidente-en-salta-2410851/
https://www.rionegro.com.ar/politica/que-le-paso-al-avion-de-rio-negro-un-primer-informe-habla-de-error-humano-2412516/
Aircraft details:
https://aerospotter.blogspot.com/2022/02/un-citation-para-rio-negro.html

Location

Media: