Incident Pipistrel Virus , Sunday 28 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus
Owner/operator:Akademija 4
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zagorje-Ruardija -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Airfiled Zagorje
Destination airport:Airfiled Zagorje
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At the Zagorje airstrip, an accident occurred during the landing of an ultralight aircraft in the afternoon. The police found that the pilot took off from the Zagorje airport and made a local flight that lasted about 20 minutes, after which he returned with the plane to the same airport where he wanted to land. When landing, the plane drove over RWY and continued to a local road onto a nearby meadow where the front of the plane hit the ground with the nose wheel and the propeller. No one was injured. However, there was material damage, which, according to a non-expert estimate, amounts to several thousand euros. The police informed the aviation inspector about the accident.

Sources:

https://savus.si/nesreca-na-ruardiju/?fbclid=IwAR3Rmu4OxTr-MOtV5sN6gEh9ta-WW1Jw8n_V06YHRfPQ4vuRv-J3EDvuSsg

Images: